The Harbour Parishes

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to a living individual who can be identified directly from that data or indirectly by reference to other data or personal information held. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR.​

The Harbour Parishes  are what the GDPR calls a‘data controller.’   This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How does our parish process your personal data?

The Harbour Parishes complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date

  • By storing all data safely and securely

  • By destroying all data securely when it is no longer required

  • By not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data

  • By protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer records held by the parish in respect of parishioners: e.g. records of baptisms, confirmations and weddings.

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish: details of those who have signed up to use the weekly offertory envelope.

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations and tax back applications for those using the Sunday Offertory Envelope).

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject [in this case, you, our parishioners] is required so that we can retain your personal data to keep you informed about news, events, activities, fundraising and services directly related to our parish.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial, canon law, or other legal requirements;

  • Processing is carried out by the parish as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:

(a)The processing relates only to members of the congregation or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

(b)There is no disclosure to a third party without the consent of the data subject.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with clergy or other staff of the parish for purposes connected directly with parish activities and services.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in GDPR. Specifically, we retain (as required by law) donation declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.  Parish registers [baptisms, marriages, confirmations and funerals] are retained permanently.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Harbour Parishes hold about you.

  • The right to request that the Harbour Parishes correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for the Harbour Parishes to retain such data

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),

  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.

Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to any such new processing.

 

Contact Details for the Harbour Parishes

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact the Harbour Parishes:

Postal Address:            Parish Office, c/o New Parochial House, Monkstown, Co Cork T12 C7YD

Telephone:                    021-4863267

Email:                             harbourparish@gmail.com

 

Contact Details for the Data Protection Commissioner

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on 00353-57-8684800 or Lo-Call 1890 252 231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie

 

The postal address is:                     

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington 
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

 

 

                                                                     

Signed:                                       Fr Seán O’ Sullivan                                       Date: 11th September 2018

                                                           Parish Priest

 

 

Interim Privacy Statement issued pending ratification of a template for a Data Privacy Notice for all parishes in the Diocese of Cork and Ross.

DONATE

Safely & Securely to 

The Harbour Parishes

  • Facebook
PARISH CLERGY

Fr Con Cronin SPS

Convent Garden, Passage West, Co Cork

Tel: 021-4841212      

Email: concroninsps@gmail.com

Fr Sean O' Sullivan

New Parochial House, Monkstown, Co Cork, T12 C7YD

Tel: 021-4863267

Email:  osullivanbantry@gmail.com

PARISH OFFICE
New Parochial House, Monkstown

Hours:

Tuesday:    10.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon

Thursday:   5.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m.

Cathy Concannon - Parish Secretary

Tel:  021-4863267

Email: harbourparish@gmail.com

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com